Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

Church of the Canadian Holy Martyrs

Formerly:Canadian Holy Martyrs Church
Église des Saints-Martyrs-canadiens
Address:289 Dussault Avenue
Use:Place of worship
Original Use:Place of worship
Constructed:1961
Other Work:2002, addition and renovations
Architects:E. J. Gaboury and Associates
Harold Funk Architect Incorporated (Addition)
Engineers:Crosier Kilgour and Partners (structural)
Scouten Mitchell Sigurdson and Associates (mechanical and electrical)
Contractors:B. F. Klassen Construction Company

More Information

The Canadian Holy Martyrs Church, located at 289 Dussault Avenue, was designed by Etienne Gaboury in 1961. It is a modestly sized church, built to accommodate 250 people, yet exhibits a bold simplicity.

Louvered skylights illuminate the nave, focusing light on the altar of honey coloured brick. Laminated roof beams of oiled douglas fir cover the ceiling within, between which hang rows of pendant Scandinavian-designed light fixtures, shaded with white plastic. The pews are birch, finished in a walnut stain. The original interior design work was designed by Gaboury collaborator Bernard Aubry.

The church was dramatically altered in 2002 with an addition by architect Harold Funk.

Design Characteristics

Suburb:Windsor Park

Sources

  • "Church of the Canadian Holy Martyrs." Canadian Architect 8 (January 1963): 34-38. (includes interior/exterior photos and plan)
  • Hellner, Faye. Etienne Gaboury. Saint-Boniface, Manitoba: Editions du Ble, 2005.
  • Matoff, Theodore. "This Bold Virile Church Fits into a Prairie Pattern." Winnipeg Tribune. 20 March 1965.
  • Thompson, W. P. Architecture of Manitoba: an exhibit prepared by Professor William P. Thompson for the Manitoba Association of Architects and the Manitoba Centennial Corporation. Winnipeg: s.n., 1970.
  • Thompson, W. P. Winnipeg Architecture: 100 years. Winnipeg: Queenston House, 1975.
  • Thompson, W. P. Winnipeg Architecture. Winnipeg: Queenston House, 1982.