Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

95 Waterloo Street

Formerly:Blankstein Residence
Address:95 Waterloo Street
Original Use:Dwelling
Constructed:1956
Other Work:1966, addition
Architects:Morley Blankstein
Firms:Blankstein Coop Gillmor Hanna

More Information

Blankstein built his own residence at 95 Waterloo Street in 1956 to house his growing family. It is a U-shaped structure built around a south-facing garden. The house’s lines are angular; while there is no applied decoration, the interior maintains a grandeur nevertheless well-suited to comfort. The home was built in two sections, growing from an L-shape to its present configuration with an addition in 1966.

Design Characteristics

Roof:Flat roof
Materials:Wood panels, brick
Size:Single storey
3,277 square feet
Style:Ranch
Suburb:River Heights
Garage:Double detached garage located at the back of the site with a front and back exit door.
Frontage Direction:East
  • U-shape with courtyard

Sources

  • Graham, John W. Guide to the architecture of Greater Winnipeg. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1960.