Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

The Diocese of Rupert's Land, Anglican Church of Canada

Formerly:St. John the Baptist Anglican Parish Church
Address:935 Nesbitt Bay
Use:Institutional
Original Use:Place of worship
Constructed:1975-1978
Architects:J. L. T. Ward
Contractors:Kelsey Construction Company

More Information

St. John the Baptist Anglican Parish Church relocated several times through its history and has occupied several different buildings. In the 1920s, it was a mission of St. Paul's in Fort Garry, residing in a undeveloped part of the city. The parish relocated several times within Fort Garry, first to the Municipal Hall, and later to the Church House, which would be the future site of Trossi's Restaurant. In 1948, the same year St. John the Baptist Anglican Parish was incorporated, the church was relocated from Thornhill Bay to a site at Manahan and Pembina Highway. Its location, just behind the most southerly dike, allowed it to survive the flood of 1950, only to be burned down by a fire caused by lightning in 1956. The original white church was never rebuilt, being superseded by the current building at 935 Nesbitt Bay.

Design Characteristics

Suburb:Crescent Park, Fort Garry
  • The building features a reinforced concrete foundation using concrete masonry units (CMU) load bearing walls. The lectern and altar were designed in 1978 by Jim Wolfe. Both the chapel and the Diocese of Rupert's Land Anglican Church of Canada Archive are located in the basement.

Sources

  • Staff Writer. "40 Years and Still Pioneering". Winnipeg Free Press, May 7, 1960.

Locations of Supporting Information

  • Plans, drawings, and architect's renderings located The Diocese of Rupert's Land, Anglican Church of Canada Archives, Winnipeg (935 Nesbitt Bay)