Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

École Roméo-Dallaire

Formerly:Spring Valley School
Laureate Academy
Address:81 Quail Ridge Road
Use:Education
Original Use:Education
Constructed:1975
Architects:Ward Macdonald and Partners

Design Characteristics

Suburb:Heritage Park, St. James
  • Built as Spring Valley School by the then-St. James School Division, the school later became the Laureate Academy, a private school
  • Constructed all as one with no significant exterior alterations, the plan forms a large square, one storey except for a central core of two storey
  • Saving its architectural details for the facade, which looks south onto the street, the walls are plain, faced with a buff limestone and with few
  • The two flanking one-storey wings contain the main entrance on the west and an administrative wing on the east, each with its own regular re
  • The building rests on a berm, nicely landscaped with spacious park and play facilities and giving way to prairie fields to the north