Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

661 Main Street

Formerly:Calder Block
Kaplan Block
Address:661 Main Street
Original Use:Commercial
Constructed:1912
Architects:Alexander Calder

More Information

Built in 1912, this was the first electrically heated commercial building in Winnipeg. Father and son Alexander and Arthur Calder operated a steamship and railway ticket, employment, insurance, and real estate agency from the site until the 1950s. The building was renamed the Kaplan Block in the 1940s when dry good and manufacturing businesses with the Kaplan name became occupants. The two-storey solid brick building has a part stone and part concrete foundation. The brick facade has stone trim and a corbelled brick cornice.

Design Characteristics

  • Two storeys
  • The building was constructed with brick and a concrete foundation
  • The facade is paired with a stone trim
  • Atop the facade is a corralled brick cornice