Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

62 Hargrave Street

Formerly:Sisters of Service Residential Club
Address:62 Hargrave Street
Use:Offices
Original Use:Missionary order
Constructed:1959
Other Work:1960, Addition
1980, 1981, 1983, Interior renovations (Haid, Jesson & Associates for United Capital Joint Ventures)
Architects:Waisman Ross & Associates
Firms:Waisman Ross & Associates

More Information

In 1959 Waisman Ross and Associates designed this low-lying single storey building, nestled in the primarily residential block at 62 Hargrave Street. The building was originally constructed for use by the Sisters of Service Residential Club (the first English-speaking Roman Catholic missionary order founded by a Canadian).

Design Characteristics

  • Plan area: 5,615 sq. ft. (521.63 sq. m)
  • Gross floor area: 11,230 sq. ft. (1,043.26 sq. m)
  •  
  • The facade features equal dimensions of brown brick and glass in alternating panels, with exposed red piping marking the front facade with a geometric design that surrounds the entrance of the building
  • Since the 1980s the building has been used for office space

Sources

  • Veronica Garrioch, "Business Girls, Students Enjoy Facilities of Residential Club," Winnipeg Tribune, March 14, 1960.

Locations of Supporting Information

  • City of Winnipeg Archives