Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

Faith Academy

Formerly:I. L. Peretz Folk School
Address:600 Jefferson Avenue
Use:Educational
Original Use:Educational
Constructed:1956
Other Work:1962
1968
Architects:Unknown

More Information

Located in West Kildonan, the I. L. Peretz Folk School’s Garden City branch was established in 1956. The school was expanded twice, first in 1962 with an auditorium on the east side of the original structure, and later, a split-level addition on the west side and renovations to the original structure in 1968. This later expansion housed four classrooms on the upper level, with a library, multi-purpose room, and science lab on the lower level. Upon re-opening of the expanded building in January 1969, the school’s activities were consolidated here, resulting in the closure of their Aikins campus location. The facility was later purchased by Faith Academy, which used it as their main campus before moving to the Joseph Wolinsky Collegiate on Matheson Avenue, though later re-activating this site for middle school grades.(Source: Manitoba Historical Society)

Grades five to eight attend this modest school, which is the middle years link in a campus of three schools in the district, of which two qualify for this study: Faith Academy here and Faith Elementary School at 437 Matheson.

Design Characteristics

Suburb:West Kildonan, Seven Oaks East
  • This is a single-storey original academic wing of perhaps six original classes, wedged between a larger block on the west end and a lively
  • new auditorium/gym on the east end
  • It is a low building nearly at grade and faced in a variegated brown brick; it is well-maintained and makes the most of its constrained site