Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

Beautiful Saviour Lutheran School

Formerly:St. Thomas More School
Address:52 Birchdale Avenue
Use:Education, Institutional
Original Use:Education, Institutional
Architects:Unknown

More Information

Beautiful Saviour Lutheran School, established in 1983, is a small independent elementary school affiliated with a church by the same name in another community; it has a student population of 52.

Design Characteristics

Suburb:Norwood West
  • The centre section of the building is the oldest, originally an auditorium used for many years as St. Thomas More Catholic Church, which opened some time in the late 1950s.
  • A small academic wing was added on the east side to become a school not long after the building's initial construction
  • When the congregation built a new separate church next door, a second wing was added on the west side, and this exhibits a more modern design than the original
  • Both wings are similar in dimensions, plan and materials
  • The school is well kept up and has a fenced yard on its west side