Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

Faith Elementary School

Formerly:Talmud Torah School
Address:437 Matheson Avenue
Use:Educational
Original Use:Educational
Constructed:1952
Other Work:Large addition in 1954
Architects:Unknown

More Information

Talmud Torah School was built in 1952 as a private school for the education of Jewish students. It needed an addition by 1954 due to heavy enrolment. It is now used for the youngest students of the Faith Academy campus, which has three locations in the neighbourhood and one in Stonewall, MB.

The building is large and long along its constrained site, having been extended west along the block from its original corner at Powers Street. In one- and two-storey blocks, the school is a combination of brick veneer sections and multiple window treatments. The first big addition was made in 1954 and smaller alterations and additions have been done since. Lacking any yard of its own, the school is fortunate to have a lovely park immediately across the street.

Design Characteristics

Suburb:Jefferson
  • Brick veneer
  • Multiple window treatments