Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

Women's Health Clinic

Formerly:Halter Building, MacDonald Book Store
Address:419 Graham Avenue
Use:Commercial
Original Use:Mixed commercial and medical
Constructed:1960-1961
Other Work:Interior alterations in 1978, 1982, 1987, 1990.
Architects:Charles J. Herman
Engineers:Joseph George Broda, structural engineer
R. Lazare
Contractors:Imperial Construction
Maurice, Sydney, and Aubrey Halter (Developers)

More Information

Designed by architect Charles J. Herman, 419 Graham Avenue was constructed between 1960 and 1961. The building was built for Aubrey J. Halter, a prominent lawyer, to accommodate MacDonald’s Book Store, owned by Nola Halter. This building had retail space on the main level which was connected to the mezzanine while the upper levels were used as office space. Nola Halters book store sold art and music as well.

Throughout the years the retail tenants on the main floor changed often. In 1987, the Women's Health Clinic began operating out of the facility. After Nola Halter passed away in 1998, her husband Aubrey Halter donated the building to the Women's Health Clinic in 2004.

In 2005 a plaque which commemorated Halter's 2004 donation was installed. The Halter name remains on the building's upper most level.

Design Characteristics

  • Floor area: approx. 60' x 79'
  •  
  • The three storey structure has a frame of structural steel and concrete
  • The south elevation features four flat and symmetrical bays of triple windows
  • While the upper two floors are identical, the lower level continues with longer windows on the mezzanine and deep-set entrances with large showcase windows at grade
  • The interior space is arranged to make use of the south-facing windows and run front-to-back in the building off a service core on the east side
  • Spandrel panels with polished limestone, thread horizontally under each layer of glazing
  • This building corresponds with the neighboring structures to create one of the most intact modernist streetscapes within Winnipeg’s perimeter

Sources

Locations of Supporting Information

  • City of Winnipeg Archives