Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

Winnipeg Art Gallery Studio

Formerly:Mall Medical Clinic
Address:280 Memorial Boulevard
Use:WAG Studio (demolished)
Original Use:Medical Clinic
Constructed:1947-1948 (demolished)
Other Work:1949, Rear addition
Architects:Green Blankstein Russell
Contractors:Claydon Company Ltd.
Tours:Part of the QR Code Tour

More Information

The exterior of 280 Memorial Boulevard remained virtually unaltered from its opening in 1948, as the Mall Medical Clinic, until it was demolished in 2017. Designed by local architectural firm Green Blankstein Russell, the building was prominently located at St. Mary and Memorial Boulevard, and last housed a studio for art classes offered by the Winnipeg Art Gallery. Construction of a new WAG Inuit Art Centre began on the site in 2018.

Recognition and Awards

  • Nominated for heritage status to the Historical Buildings Committee, City of Winnipeg. Nominated by Susan Algie, 11 April 2008.

Design Characteristics

  • The architects designed the structure to be built in two distinct sections, with a public face along Memorial and a more modest wing along St. Mary
  • The clinic consisted of a single storey rectangle dressed in a smooth-cut limestone
  • The front features a glassed-in waiting room, projecting out triangularly beneath a curved canopy roof
  • These two wings are differentiated by materials and function
  • The medical clinic (like the Winnipeg Art Gallery beside it) is faced with smooth pale limestone, while the dental wing is brown brick with two bands of glass block windows
  • An addition to the northwest corner in 1957 permitted the clinic to expand and update its services, again employing extensive glass block for light-filtering privacy

Locations of Supporting Information

  • City of Winnipeg Archives

Links & Related Buildings