Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

274 Smith Street

Formerly:Toronto Dominion Bank, Lee Dental Clinic
Address:274 Smith Street
Use:Medical, Lee's Denture Clinic
Original Use:Toronto Dominion Bank
Constructed:1958-1959
Other Work:1988, Second storey addition
Architects:John Chivers
Engineers:Crosier Kraus Greenberg Consulting Engineers (Structural)
W.L. Wardrop and Assoc. Management Ltd. (Mechanical and Electrical)
P. A. Beach and Associates (1988, second storey)
Contractors:Bird Construction Company
Brentwood Construction Co. (1988)

More Information

Designed by architect John Chivers, 274 Smith Street was constructed between 1958 and 1959. Originally built for use as a branch of the Toronto-Dominion Bank, the building employed a more modern stylistic vocabulary than the older and larger bank headquarters at 215 Portage Avenue. P.A. Beach and Associates were hired as engineering consultants to install the second storey; the builder was Brentwood Construction Company.

The block south of Portage was well established as a commercial district long before any of the current buildings were constructed, representing a second generation of commerce in the area. The Toronto-Dominion Bank erected the branch to more adequately serve commercial accounts in the neighborhood, as well as area residents in older homes and apartment blocks. The branch closed in 1983 and the building has since been occupied by a variety of commercial tenants.

In 1988 the building became Lee's Denture Clinic. During the same year P. A. Beach and Associates were hired as engineers for the second storey addition. The construction for the project was carried out by the Brentwood Construction Co. who maintained the facades original design.

Design Characteristics

Suburb:Downtown
  • Dimensions: 54' x 50'
  • Expansive use of glass, polished granite accents and a modest, less monumental scale for the bank branch
  • Windows run vertically in bays up and down the east elevation, without intervening spandrel panels
  • Originally a single storey, a second level addition was added in 1988
  • Constructed by Bird Construction Ltd., the bank is reinforced concrete, with antique marble, grey granite and chocolate brown face brick

Sources

  • The Winnipeg Tribune