Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

Church of the Living Hope

Formerly:B' nay Abraham Synagogue
Address:235 Enniskillen Avenue
Use:Place of worship
Original Use:Place of worship
Constructed:1958
Other Work:1970 Renovation by Architect Ed Smith
Architects:Boyle Francis Schaeffer

More Information

B'nay Abraham Synagogue started in 1903 in a building on Schultz Street in Winnipeg's North End. Over time many members of Winnipeg's Jewish community moved into newer post-war suburbs, including in the West Kildonan neighbourhood, where the B’nai Abraham congregation built this synagogue in 1958.

In 1970 the synagogue was expanded and renovated. Three years later came a formal merger with the Ateres Israel Synagogue. The building was sold to and occupied by the Church of the Living Hope in 2003.

Significant Dates

  • 1958 Excavation begins

Design Characteristics

Suburb:Jefferson
  • Floor to ceiling stained glass on east facing wall
  • Small chapel on west side of sanctuary
  • Rough-hewn Tyndall cladding
  • West portion of building (administrative space) cantilevers over concrete foundation
  • A divided processional concrete stair leads to a double set of oak doors
  • The building is composed of four rectilinear volumes of varying sizes
  • Elevation of primary entrance is mirrored

Sources

  • "Building Opening." The Jewish Post. May 1, 1958.
  • University of Manitoba, Winnipeg Building Index: http://wbi.lib.umanitoba.ca/WinnipegBuildings/showBuilding.jsp?id=1676

Locations of Supporting Information

  • Church of the Living Hope