Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

2 Avonherst Street

Formerly:Keenberg Residence
Address:2 Avonherst Street
Original Use:Dwelling
Constructed:1974
Architects:Ron Keenberg
Firms:IKOY

More Information

This home was designed by Ron Keenberg in the 1970s for his family. It was built at a cost of $60,000, a price which includes the cost of the land involved. Keenberg stated of this period of his building design career: "When I designed the house, I was known as a minimalist architect, but now I have become known as a high-tech architect."

Consideration was given to the established neighborhood of Crescentwood and the neighboring century homes, says Keenberg, "It's unlike but similar. It fits quietly into this very old neighborhood." (WFP, 25 January 1998)

Ron Keenberg graduated from the Pratt Institute in New York City. He is a founding partner of IKOY.

Design Characteristics

Windows:The front of the house has two lights, one peripheral light and a very large area of glazing
Doors:The main entry is located at the front of the house at grade; this entry is approached by a long deck constructed around mature vegetation
Materials:The house is finished in a neutral coloured stucco, with exposed steel beams
Size:Two storey
2,700 square feet
Suburb:Crescentwood
Garage:Detached carport
  • Corner lot (Avonhurst and Yale)
  • Street facing elevation is fully glazed
  • Interior features a sunken living room, with a long carpeted 'window seat' along the front window and four bedrooms

Sources

  • Winnipeg Free Press (25 January 1998): C1-2