Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

1868 Portage Avenue

Formerly:Mall Medical Group
Address:1868 Portage Avenue
Use:Clinic
Original Use:Clinic
Architects:Green Blankstein Russell

More Information

This small building was built as a location of the Mall Medical Group. It maintains its status as a clinic to this day. The structure is designed in a spare, clean-lined modernist style, its inset north fa├žade (the Portage Avenue elevation) a wall of plate-glass, with the other elevations comprised of unembellished buff-toned brick.

Design Characteristics

Suburb:St. James
  •