Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

175 Hargrave Street

Formerly:York Centre
Address:175 Hargrave Street
Constructed:1976
Other Work:1976, 1983, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992 Interior
Architects:LM Architectural Group
Engineers:Crosier Kilgour & Partner (Foundation and Superstructure), Klein & Dashevsky (Mechanical), and A.E. Bernstein & Associates (Electrical)
Contractors:Kildare Construction Ltd.

More Information

Developed by Lakeview Properties, 175 Hargrave Street – a seven storey office tower at the corner of Winnipeg's York Avenue – was first known and marketed as Phase One of a larger complex to be known as York Centre. This larger project, was intended to feature other towers, including a 15-storey building discussed in 1978 that was never built. Plans for York Centre echoed the neighbouring, large, multi-structure Lakeview Square development which had recently been completed and marketing materials for 175 Hargrave Street highlighted proximity to the earlier complex.

175 Hargrave Street features a largely glazed ground storey, with the upper floors clad in a grid of precast concrete panels housing deeply set square windows.

In the 1980s Winnipeg's Number Ten Architects had their offices located in the building.

Design Characteristics

Developer:Lakeview Properties
  • Plan area: 11,351 sq ft
  • Gross floor area: 90,611 sq ft
  •  
  • Glazed ground storey
  • Upper storeys clad in grid of precast concrete panels
  •