Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

École Howden

Formerly:Harper Elementary School
Address:150 Howden Road
Use:Education
Original Use:Education
Constructed:1965
Other Work:Large planned second wing erected in 1967
Architects:Étienne Gaboury

More Information

Ecole Howden was originally called Harper Elementary School. The school’s name pays tribute to The Honorable J. P. Howden, MD, Senator of Canada. Built in 1965 by Triple “L” Construction Ltd., for a total cost of $162,223, it was designed by architect Étienne Gaboury. Twelve original classrooms were built at this time, but given a total registration of 197 in its inaugural year, it soon became apparent that an addition would be needed. A large second wing was planned in 1967. In 1979, the school became a centre for French immersion learning. By 1982, the school had again exceeded its capacity with 417 registered students.

The building consists of two wings, set at right angles to each other. With the exception of the gymnasium, the building is single storey and flat-roofed. The original wing consists of brown brick walls interrupted by windows with white siding above. This creates the impression of a white building with a brick building built overtop.

Design Characteristics

Suburb:Windsor Park
  • The long low design meets in a V at the centre, each wing a flat-roofed single storey with the exception of a larger gym behind the north section and main entrance
  • The walls are covered in a ruddy brown brick which contrasts with white panels filling in the top of the original windows
  • The layout is clearly expressed with the rhythmical wall treatment
  • A large yard with newer planting completes the site