Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

RockTenn

Formerly:Martin Paper Products
Address:1360 Inkster Boulevard
Constructed:1963
Architects:Waisman Ross

More Information

This building was built for Martin Paper Products, a Winnipeg firm owned by McMillan Bloedel and Powell River Limited. The building has been substantially modified from its original design, which featured free-standing steel I-beam buttresses holding aloft a second storey space which sheltered the driveway entrance and an exposed staircase. Likewise removed from the initial structure are horizontally-oriented light-shielding elements. To the south of the entry pavilion space, the original ground storey main building block remains much as it was initially constructed, illuminated by clerestory windows and clad in brick.

Design Characteristics

Suburb:Inkster Industrial Park
  • Brick cladding
  • Clerestory windows
  • Modernist design
  • Free-standing steel I-beam buttresses (now hidden)

Sources

  • "Advertisement." Winnipeg Free Press. 14 August 1963. 46.
  • "New Paper Plant for Winnipeg." Winnipeg Free Press. 15 August 1963. 23.