Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

120 Donald Street

Formerly:Broadview Manor
Address:120 Donald Street
Constructed:1985
Architects:Cooper Rankin Architects

More Information

This building, erected in the mid-1980s, was marketed as "Winnipeg Newest & Most Luxurious Hi-Rise Apartment." Designed by Cooper Rankin Architects, the structure was built to be multifunctional. It originally included an on-site "Fit Stop" gym as well as ground level retail, all enclosed within a five storey podium section. This lower block of the building is crowned with a rooftop "Plaza Garden" complete with jogging paths. This level surmounts three storeys of covered parking, and serves as a base to the residential tower above. The street level of the podium is used for commercial business and houses a grocery store.

This tower, octagonal in plan and featuring many balconies, is clad in brown brick; it contrasts with the muscularly formed base comprised of poured-in-place concrete left bare, as well plate glass on the retail levels. Each of the suites is connected to the balconies which provide beautiful views of downtown Winnipeg.

Design Characteristics

Size:22 storeys
Suburb:Downtown
  • Brown brick cladding
  • Exposed concrete
  • Multifunctional
  • Rooftop garden
  • Octagonal-plan tower