Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

Terry Sawchuk Memorial Arena

Formerly:Incinerator for the City of East Kildonan
Kimberley Arena
Incinarena
Address:901 Melrose Avenue
Constructed:1961
Architects:Libling Michener and Associates
Contractors:F. W. Sawatzky Limited

More Information

Built at a cost of $350,000 and capable of burning more than 100 tonnes of garbage per day, this plant was both an impressive architectural contribution to the neighbourhood and an important piece of functional infrastructure. Its design was dominated by a monopitched roof and a sculptural treatment of windows and staircase elements. For its striking design the building received an Honourable Mention in the 1961 Massey Medals in Architecture.

The building was modified and received an addition in the early 1970s to become the Kimberley Arena, later renamed in honour of noted Ukrainian-Canadian hockey goalie Terry Sawchuk. Due to its former function, the building was for some years nicknamed the "Incinarena."

Recognition and Awards

  • Massey Medal in Architecture Honourable Mention, 1961

Design Characteristics

Suburb:Transcona, East Kildonan
  • Monopitch roof
  • Brick cladding

Sources

  • "Disposal Plant Opening Marks Another Milestone For City of East Kildonan." Undated.