Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

950 Portage Avenue

Formerly:Manitoba Teachers' Society
Olivetti Typewriter Company
Address:950 Portage Avenue
Use:Grocery Store / Event Space
Original Use:Offices for Manitoba Teachers' Society
Constructed:1957
Architects:Libling and Michener Architects
Tours:Part of the QR Code Tour

More Information

Originally built for the Manitoba Teachers' Society, the building then housed the Olivetti Typewriter Company.

The building now houses Deluca's grocery store and event centre. Few structural changes have been made to the building. The event space for Deluca's was originally an auditorium space for the teachers.

Design Characteristics

  • Needlepoint red brick exterior
  • Two-storey
  • Flat roof

Links & Related Buildings