Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

442 Scotia Street

Formerly:Marymound School
Address:442 Scotia Street
Architects:Green Blankstein Russell

More Information

The one-storey school was opened in 1956 and is an example of the International Style. Although the style dates to the early 1930s, its widespread popularity throughout Europe and North America did not occur until after 1950. The style is seen as a reaction to the historically based styles of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The age of machines created a desire for a new aesthetic, one that fully utilized the new construction materials and technologies, especially steel framing and reinforced concrete. Architects could design buildings without the need for load-bearing exterior walls – these elements became “curtains” covering the steel/concrete structural system and could be constructed almost entirely of glass if desired. Through its use of hard, angular edges, severely plain surfaces, large areas of glass and square or rectangular modules, the style stressed material and proportionality over ornamentation.

Constructed of concrete block with a brick veneer, the Marymound School is a one storey structure with almost 8,000 cubic feet of interior space resting on piles and 22.9 cm. reinforced concrete basement walls. Reinforced concrete beams and posts are used throughout. There is a above-ground 45-metre link between the new school and the Priory School.

As originally built in the 1950s, the modern school featured offices in the east portion, a 16.2 x 29.6 metre24 auditorium to the west and then along the front (west), were classrooms and a dormitory. The main alteration to the space was the conversion of the dormitories into more classroom space.

Design Characteristics

  • The modern school is clad in light brown brick and features little ornamentation. Its squared detailing, flat roof, square openings and straight, angular lines are all elements of the more modern architectural language of the post World War II period. The school features a lower, main entrance area on the structure’s east side with a stone carving and the school name located on the south wall nearby. The remainder of the building continues these design elements.

Locations of Supporting Information

  • City of Winnipeg, Property,Planning and Development

Links & Related Buildings

  • http://winnipeg.ca/PPD/historic/pdf-consv/Scotia%20442-long.pdf