Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

École Henri-Bergeron

Formerly:Queen Elizabeth School
Address:383 Enfield Crescent
Use:Educational
Original Use:Educational
Constructed:1961-1962
Architects:Smith Carter Searle
Firms:Smith Carter Searle

More Information

Built for the Norwood School Division, this school was originally named Queen Elizabeth School until it became a French immersion school in 2002. The first 'QE' was several blocks away on Kenny Street. With a student population of 170 student, École Henri-Bergeron is a kindergarten to Grade 6 school.

Design Characteristics

Suburb:Central St. Boniface
  • Perfectly rectangular with a flat roof, this two-storey dark brown brick structure has seen no significant change to its exterior since its opening in 1962
  • Windows are aligned vertically along the two sides except for the gym portion; the main entrance is a simple canopy
  • While restrained in all ornamentation, its modern design is not stark due to skilful use of receding light and shadow in the facade as well as contrasting minimal trim in white
  • The school shares the yard with Bertrand Arena