Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

329 St. Mary’s Avenue

Formerly:Norwood Credit Union
Address:329 St. Mary's Avenue
Constructed:1965
Architects:Unknown

More Information

A small pavilion-like structure, 329 St. Mary’s Avenue features a distinctive International Style modernist design. Among its notable elements in this capacity are its light, overhanging flat roof and slender metal columns and its use of clean-lined glass, brick and tile cladding. The Norwood Credit Union was established in 1937, making it Manitoba's second-oldest credit union.

Design Characteristics

  • International style design
  • Flat roof
  • Slender pilotis-style columns