Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

268 Academy Road

Formerly:Blankstein House
Address:268 Academy Road
Original Use:Dwelling
Constructed:1948
Architects:Cecil Blankstein

More Information

This home was designed in 1948 by Cecil Blankstein as a residence for his family and himself. Blankstein was a founding partner in the notable Winnipeg architecture firm Green Blankstein Russell, practice that was among the first in the province to move toward a modernist approach and aesthetic. This home – with a flat roof and a clean-lined facade of wood cladding, ribbon and clerestory windows – may be among the first residential examples of modern architecture in the city. Blankstein remodelled the home in 1965. Since that time the home has had six different owners and remains a good example of period design.

Design Characteristics

Doors:The main entryway is located at the front, recessed between the two wings of the house. This entry is not visible from the driveway nor from the sidewalk.
Materials:The house is clad in in vertical siding, with small elements of brick in the planter and chimney.
Size:Single storey.
2,041 square feet.
Land size, 14295 square feet (1/4 - 1/2 acre)
3 bedroom
Style:Eight room ranch style house.
Suburb:River Heights
Garage:Double detached carport located off the front of the house.
  • Three bathrooms and three bedrooms
  • Large overhangs to accommodate the shifting winter and summer sun
  • Wall-to-wall south-facing windows in most rooms
  • Rooms with 9'8" ceiling height
  • Master bedroom with walk-in closet
  • Screened room
  • Main floor laundry
  • Large pie-shaped lot that backs onto a private park
  • Partial basement
  • Integrated built-in furniture and storage
  • Exposed wood beams and wood ceiling
  • Large red brick fireplace in main living space
  • Painted vertical wood-siding on exterior
  • Flat roof
  • Strip and transom glazing along street-elevation

Locations of Supporting Information

  • Original plans with owners