Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

211 Bannatyne

Formerly:Big 4 Sales
J.H. Ashdown Warehouse
Address:211 Bannatyne Avenue
Use:Commercial and Office
Architects:J.H.G. Russell
Tours:Part of the QR Code Tour

Significant Dates

  • 1904, building first constructed on site as the head office and retail location for the James H. Ashdown Company. Earlier buildings on the site were destroyed by fire.
  • 1905, 4 additional storeys were added to the original 2

Design Characteristics

Materials:Steel structure
Red brick exterior
Concrete foundation
Frontage Direction:East
  • The 1904 building was constructed on the existing foundation, built by the Malcolm Brothers masons

Links & Related Buildings