Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

Red River College Princess Street Campus

Formerly:The Hochman Building
Address:154 Princess Street
Use:Educational
Original Use:Commercial
Constructed:1882
Architects:James Chisholm
Tours:Part of the QR Code Tour

Design Characteristics

Style:Italianate-style
Frontage Direction:East
  • The Hochman Building is the restored east facade of a three-storey brick warehouse built in 1882 and now attached to the Red River College campus.