Winnipeg Architecture Foundation

Places

Buildings

1111 Portage Avenue

Formerly:Mutual Life of Canada Building
Canadian Red Cross
Address:1111 Portage Avenue
Constructed:1959
Architects:Green Blankstein Russell
Contractors:Malcom Construction
Tours:Part of the QR Code Tour

More Information

This two storey building, built to house the offices of the Mutual Life of Canada Building in Winnipeg, possesses a dignified air that suited its original role. The design, by the local firm of Green Blankstein Russell features a distinct clarity of expression, with concrete form work outlining facades composed of rectangular sections of glass, brick and marble.